TEEMWURK DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Effective May 25, 2018


Please read the following carefully. Your privacy is of supreme prominence to Teemwurk Inc., having its office at 200 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 (hereinafter referred to as "Teemwurk", "we", "us" or "our", which terms shall also include our Affiliates. "Affiliates" means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with us.) This privacy and cookies policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all SaaS offered by Teemwurk (the "Service").

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Data" means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

By sharing information on "Contact Us" page under "Request for demo" tab of our website www.teemwurk.com for Application demo. Accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to abide by it. You will be required to explicitly accept this Privacy Policy before registering your request for application demo. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website immediately. If you choose to accept this Privacy Policy, we will keep a record of your acceptance in this regard.

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. "Data Protection Legislation" means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).


Information we gather from you


We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavor to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual's information where we are legally entitled to do so

You may use "Contact us" form under "Request for a demo" tab in order to register your demo request with us. The registration process asks for a name, phone number, email address and free text message. When you visit our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, browser language, the address of the web page visited before using the Service, the date and time the website was used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. When you send email or other communication to Teemwurk, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Service (any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as "Your Data"). Teemwurk is a Data Controller and / Processor (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of Your Data. The legal basis upon which we process Your Data is our legitimate interest to provide the Services to you.

Your Data is separate from and should be distinguished from User Uploaded Data. "User Uploaded Data" is data (which may include Personal Data) uploaded by you or others through "Contact Us" page. Teemwurk is a Data Controller and / Data Processor (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the User Uploaded Data.

You can change your stated interests in respect of whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing from us by clicking 'unsubscribe' on any direct marketing electronic communication which you receive from us.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide Your Data to us.


Why we collect/have access to you information

Teemwurk only processes Your Data for the purpose of responding, providing, improving, and ensuring the delivery of the Service. Specifically, we may collect (i) names, phone number and email addresses for uniquely identifying users and for communication to users, (ii) IP addresses for identifying the latency for user and having an IP address helps us establish better path and protocol; to identify misuse of our service from one IP address/region or country; and (iii) information through the use of cookies (see cookies section below).


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your device by a web server which enables a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of a website and allows the website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. We collate information on in relation to the Service, which is represented in aggregate format through cookies. They help us to improve our Service and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly.

By using the Service and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies). The 'Help Menu' on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Service's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Service or other related websites which you visit.


We may contact you:

  • to respond to your queries about our services in respect to the choices you made on the Contact Us form.
  • to provide you with information about our Service, activities, including sending e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates or responding to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the 'Contact Us' facility.

Where we wish to use Your Data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of Your Data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.


Withdrawal of consents

If you no longer consent to our processing of Your Data (in respect of any matter referred to in this Privacy Policy as requiring your consent), you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via email or phone facility. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to such processing, for example in respect of the use of cookies, it may not be possible for us to provide all/part of the Service to you.

In the case of User Uploaded Data, Teemwurk is the data controller and / processor – withdrawals of consent in respect of User Uploaded Data must be made by the relevant data subject to us, and we can then take action in relation to the processing of such User Uploaded Data – this in reality means that it may not be possible to continue to use the Service in respect of such User Uploaded Data.


Who we share your information with

Teemwurk will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). If Teemwurk becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, we will provide notice before Your Data is transferred to any third party.

Your Data may be transferred to, stored at, or accessed from a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the purposes of us providing the Service. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.

By submitting Your Data, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of Your Data outside of the EEA are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such data. All information you provide to us is stored on our (or contracted third party) secure servers.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, the Service may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to us and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Service may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your Data arising from such risks.


BREACH REPORTING

We will notify serious data breaches in respect of Your Data to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72 hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is not necessary to notify the DPC where the Personal Data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A Personal Data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

We will keep a record of any data breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will notify you of any data breach affecting your Personal Data (which poses a high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection Legislation.

We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the Personal Data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as encryption; or
  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to materialise; or
  • it would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a public communication instead.

In the event of a serious data breach in respect of User Uploaded Data, we will notify the relevant Data Controller of such breach as soon as reasonably practicable.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In general, User Uploaded Data that you provide to us, and any logs created by us relating to User Uploaded Data, will be kept and stored for 365 days from the date of upload/creation, after which point Teemwurk may delete personal data.

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation. This may include retaining Your Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services.

Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.


Amendments to Privacy Policy

Teemwurk may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and at Teemwurk's sole discretion. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Service to submit Your Data. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website or by sending you a notification in relation to this. We will not process Your Data in a manner not contemplated by this Privacy Policy without your consent.


HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing by email to info@teemwurk.com

TeemWurk